David J. Trachtenberg, Clarifying the Issue of Nuclear Weapons Release Authority, No. 503, September 22, 2021
[…] The advisory role of the Chairman is also codified in statute.  Title 10, Section 163, of the U.S. Code states:

The Secretary of Defense may assign to the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff responsibility for overseeing the activities of the combatant commands. Such assignment by the Secretary to the Chairman does not confer any command authority on the Chairman and does not alter the responsibility of the commanders of the combatant commands prescribed in section 164(b)(2) of this title.[6] [emphasis added]

Moreover, as the official website of the Joint Chiefs of Staff notes:

The chain of command to these combatant commands runs from the President to the Secretary of Defense directly to the commander of the combatant command. The Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff may transmit communications to the commanders of the combatant commands from the President and Secretary of Defense but does not exercise military command over any combatant forces.[7] [emphasis added]